Shape My City Privacy Policy

Shape My City is a network that works to connect and support city builders and city building organizations in Ontario. Shape My City works with individuals, community leaders, elected officials, groups, organizations, government, businesses and other stakeholders, to make Toronto a better place. Shape My City exists to inspire, connect, convene and support city builders.

Our Privacy Commitment to You

Shape My City is committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. When you visit our website, contact us, participate in one of our programs or attend an event, or make a donation to support our activities, we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and your personal information.

Shape My City’s privacy policy is based upon the 10 Privacy Principles contained within the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Privacy Code for the Protection of Personal Information and reflects the requirements of applicable legislation including the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

This Privacy Policy describes the principles that the Shape My City will use to protect the privacy of your personal information in its possession. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how it’s confidentially protected and outlines your rights with respect to this information.

This privacy policy is applicable to our Members, Website Visitors, Community Partners, Donors, Investors, Volunteers and Employees.

Personal information is defined as any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Examples are age, name, source of income, home addresses and telephone numbers. Personal information does not include the name, title, or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Shape My City’s Privacy Principles

1. Accountability

Shape My City is responsible for the protection of your personal information collected through our office, community activities and website. Individuals will be asked to review and sign a consent form before any personal information is released to third parties for the purpose of providing enhanced services or otherwise.

Shape My City Founder is designated as the Shape My City’s Privacy Officer, and has overall responsibility for the protection of personal information and for the Shape My City’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Liz Rykert
Privacy Officer
Shape My City, 401 Richmond Street West, Suite 206, Toronto, ON, M5V 3A8 Phone: (416) 340-6382 x1; Email: liz@metastrategies.com.

The Shape My City’s Privacy Officer Responsibilities include

  • Documentation of uses of personal information
  • Training employees in correct practices
  • Compliance monitoring
  • Reporting and dispute resolution

2. Identifying Purposes

Shape My City will provide a statement to explain the purpose(s) for the collection of your personal information wherever possible, before we ask you to disclose it.

We collect personal data when you make use of or register for the network, events we may organize or other services, in order to better meet your needs.

We also use and disclose data, which does not identify individuals, for statistical purposes to assess, develop and improve the Shape My City network and its services.

We also collect personal information in order to to satisfy legal, government and regulatory obligations.

We do not sell or share any information we collect.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law.

If you supply us with your contact information, you may hear from us about important information concerning Shape My City’s services or events for which you are registered.

You may also hear from us about other Shape My City opportunities that may interest and benefit you or we may ask you for feedback about the services you have already received as part of our development and quality assurance commitment. If you do not wish to receive information about other Shape My City programs, services or opportunities, please call 416-340-6382 x 1.

Using our Website

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. Any personal information that site visitors voluntarily choose to provide in order to receive free electronic newsletters, participate in periodic polls and surveys, add a project, event or resource tool and/or to participate in online discussion forums IS NOT shared with third parties unless stated otherwise. Shape My City will ensure all personal information is secured and remains confidential.

The Shape My City’s Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer so that the website may identify separate visitors to the site and track users’ activities on the website. A cookie will not let a website know any personally identifiable information about you, such as your real name and address.

Shape My City uses cookies only to keep track of how many people visit the Shape My City’s website and how frequently each page is visited. Each individual movement of any user cannot be tracked while on the Shape My City’s site. Cookies are used to track page popularity for statistical purposes and to improve the quality of the site and meet your needs. They are also used to let the site know if you are logged in or not. (For more information on cookies, please check your browser’s settings.)

Links on our Website

Our Website also provides links to third party sites. Shape My City assumes no responsibility for the information practices of sites you are able to access through our site. We encourage you to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Facebook Information

You can choose to log in using facebook and connect your facebook account to Shape My City. We only collect your picture, name and if public email address from Facebook. While it is possible to collect your friends list with the login with Facebook feature, we do not collect or use that information.

3. Consent & Disclosure

The only personal information that Shape My City collects is done so with your knowledge and consent.

You can choose not to disclose any personal information we may ask you to provide. However, a decision to withhold some personal information can result in our inability to provide you with our services. You do need to provide your name and email address to join the network to be able to contribute content to discussion, add events, post a profile, add a project.

Further, you can withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your personal information at any time, subject to any legal requirements and reasonable notice. This would result in no longer being a member of Shape My City. You can browse all public content on the site without joining.

4. Limiting Collection

The amount and type of information that Shape My City collects is limited only to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified. Shape My City will ask for the information it requires directly from the individual. Personal information will be collected using procedures which are fair, transparent and lawful.

You can choose to disclose as much or as little personal information as you are comfortable with. As noted in Principle 3, a decision to withhold some personal information can prevent us from providing you with our services.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Shape My City will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Your information will not be disclosed without your knowledge and consent, unless permitted or required by law.

Your personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and in compliance with any laws surrounding information retention. If all identified purposes for the use of your personal information have been exhausted, we will destroy the information or render it unidentifiable.

6. Accuracy

In order to ensure the reliable delivery of services and information, your personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date.

We assume that the information that you provide to us is accurate. If at any time your personal information changes, we hope to be informed of it immediately. If you contact us with a request, we will take appropriate steps to update or correct the personal information in our possession that you have previously provided to us.

7. Safeguards

Shape My City employs a number of safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards include physical measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, and limiting access on a “need to know” basis, and use of passwords and encryption.

Procedures for implementing these measures are communicated to all employees to ensure compliance with this principle.

8. Openness

Shape My City has easily understandable and readily available specific information about its policies relating to the management of personal information. Our policy is available at all times on the Shape My City’s website, www.shapemycity.com, on the footer of every page.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, we will inform you if we hold any personal information about you and provide you with access to this information. If we have any personal information about you, we will also tell you for what purposes it is used for, if applicable.

You have a right to update any personal information that we hold on you. Should you wish to see the full contents of your information that is on file, you must make a formal written request and mail or email it to:

Liz Rykert
Privacy Officer
Shape My City 206-401 Richmond St. West, Toronto, ON M5V 3A8

We will respond to you within thirty (30) days after receipt of your written request or will notify you if a longer period is required by us in order to fully address your request, provided that an extension of thirty (30) day period is permitted by applicable privacy laws.

10. Challenging Compliance

If, for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer in writing, by phone or by email:

Liz Rykert
Privacy Officer
Shape My City 206-401 Richmond St. West, Toronto, ON M5V 3A8

Shape My City has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to individuals’ complaints and questions.

If you are not satisfied with the way Shape My City has responded to a complaint, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Notice of changes to this Privacy Policy that affect you will be posted at this site.

This policy was last revised in February 5, 2015

join

Sign In


signin with Facebook
or

password recovery

 


OR Put yourself on the map!

join

Sign Up

Put yourself on the map! below to join the network and interact with other
city-shaping people, projects and organizations across Toronto.













Loading Please Wait
please wait